Privacy Notice

Notice

The Redeemed Christian Church of God was Established in 1952, with presence in over 190 countries of the world. Redeemed Christian Church Of God - Love Assembly Liverpool (Love Assembly, we, us and our) is a Charitable Company registered with the Charity Commission Charity No. 1130539.

This Privacy Notice explains what to expect when Love Assembly collects and uses your personal information. Please endeavour to read this notice carefully, and if there are further enquiries about data protection and privacy policies, please contact us:

Address: Love Assembly. Crosfield Community Centre, 7 Crosfield Road. Liverpool. L7 5NZ.

Phone: 0151 345-0738 or Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Scope

All data subjects whose data is processed by Love Assembly.

Responsibilities

Our responsibility is to ensure that this notice is made available to potential data subjects prior to collecting/processing their personal data.

Our Promise

Love Assembly is committed to respecting your privacy and ensuring the personal information you have entrusted to us is held securely. We process personal information in accordance with the Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 and the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The GDPR will strengthen your rights to privacy and give you control over the personal information that organisations hold about you.

We collect personal information in the following ways:

Directly from you when you:

  • Register for Love Assembly events;
  • Make a donation;
  • Join our passionate volunteer workforce including serving as valuable trustees;
  • Apply for a job to join our fantastic team;
  • Work for us as a contractor;
  • Visit our website. Please see our Cookies section for more information;
  • Contact us with an enquiry;
  • Complete an application form for any of our services;
  • Complete a survey;

From other sources:

  • We may use Google or other search engines, Royal Mail’s postcode finder, National Change of Address update (NCOA®) or the electoral roll, to check the accuracy of the address or data we hold.

Fair Processing Notice

What is Personal Data?

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation:

Personal Data is defined as “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ('data subject'); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

The Personal Information We Collect:

·Personal contact details such as name, title, addresses, telephone numbers, and personal email addresses;

·Financial information such as your bank details;

·Whether you are a UK taxpayer;

·Spouse, Children, when you are registering for some of our events;

·Letters you may write to us;

·Records of your contact with us;

·IP addresses when you visit our websites;

·Date of birth;

·Gender;

·Marital status and dependents;

·Next of kin and emergency contact information;

·National Insurance number;

·Bank account details, payroll records and tax status information;

·Salary, annual leave, pension and benefits information;

·Location of employment or workplace;

·Copy of driving license;

·Recruitment information (including copies of right to work documentation, references and other information included in a CV or cover letter or as part of the application process).

·Employment records (including job titles, work history, working hours, training records and professional memberships).

·Compensation history.

·Performance information.

·Disciplinary and grievance information.

·CCTV footage and other information obtained through electronic means such as fob records.

·Information about your use of our information and communications systems.

·Photographs.

We may also collect, store and use the following “special categories” of more sensitive personal information:

·Information about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and political opinions.

·Trade union membership.

·Information about your health, including any medical condition, health and sickness records.

·Biometric data.

·Information about criminal convictions and offences.

Love Assembly is a Church committed to preserving its Christian ethos and its beliefs in accordance with our statement of faith (further details are available on our website. Where necessary and consented to, we may collect details about your personal faith.

Additionally, we may collect details about any health concerns or disability you have disclosed so we can meet any additional customer service requirements.

We also receive prayer requests, and the information may reveal sensitive personal data. As a praying church, we may share and pray for these needs at our internal prayer sessions.

We will always treat any sensitive personal data we process with greater care.

Why We Collect Your Personal Information

To carry out our primary objective which is to advance the Christian Faith and the Relief of Poverty. The benefit of being on our correspondence list is that you get information about our outreach events, training for both spiritual and physical development and real-time information on how we are reaching out to our community and responding to your queries and acknowledging the donations you make. You may also get a notification on Prayer and Fasting Programmes, notification on consultations that affect the Christian Faith, notification of other events on the Christian Calendar globally.

To reclaim tax on Gift Aid donations, if applicable.

To verify that you are over 18 and if not, obtain permission from your parent/guardian to process your information or accept any regular donations.

To enable us to take greater care when engaging with our senior citizens

When you visit our website, we may gather information about which pages you visit to help us improve and provide you with the best service.

To determine and improve the effectiveness of our website and publicity campaigns.

To keep you informed about our activities. Please see more details in the Marketing Permissions Section.

To enable us to contact you with relevant and the most appropriate information.

To manage and coordinate our volunteers.

For compliance with employment law and other statutory requirements.

How Love Assembly uses your information

Love Assembly will process – that means to collect, store and use – the information you provide in a manner that is compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date and not keep it for longer than is necessary. In some instances, the law sets the length of time information has to be kept, but in most cases, Love Assembly will use its discretion to ensure that we do not keep records outside of our normal business requirements.

Our aim is not to be intrusive, and we undertake not to ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions. Moreover, the information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure.

We may pass your personal data on to our service providers who are contracted to Love Assembly in the course of dealing with you. Our contractors are obliged to keep your details securely and use them only to fulfil the service they provide you on our behalf such as registration or payment processing. Once your service needs have been satisfied, or the case has been closed, they will dispose of the details in line with our record retention procedures. If we wish to pass your sensitive personal data onto a third party, we will only do so once we have obtained your consent, unless we are legally required to do so.

Marketing Permissions

We love sharing news about what God is doing through the Church and the resources including events organised to advance our primary objectives. This includes sending you information about our work, news, events, information on volunteering and prayer requests.

Email and text marketing:
We will ask for your permission to contact you by email or text for marketing purposes.

Postal marketing:
From time to time we may send you information about our work unless you have told us you would prefer not to receive this information by post. If you have registered with the Mail Preference Service (MPS), we will only send you marketing communication by post if you have given us permission to do so.

Telephone marketing:
We may call to update you on the vital work we are doing. If you have registered your number with the Telephone Preference Service (TPS), we will only make marketing calls to you if you have given us permission to do so.

By consenting to this, you are giving us permission to perform those actions.

Love Assembly

is committed to respecting your choice to receive marketing information. You can update your permission and contact preferences at any time by:

Calling: 0151 345-0738

Emailing: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

You may also Opt- in here or Opt-out here of any further communication with us.

Clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link included in each email communication or text message we send where applicable.

Who We Share Your Information With

Love Assembly is part of the global RCCG family with presence in over 190 countries both inside the European Union and outside the European Economic Area (EEA). We will only share personal information as is necessary to fulfil our administrative needs.

Love Assembly is committed to ensuring that where data is to be transferred overseas, adequate levels of data protection safeguards when processing your personal information are in place.

We may also share your personal information with trusted third parties where they are contracted to develop or maintain our systems.

We monitor information security compliance and have written contracts which obligate our partners or third-party providers to process your personal information only on our instructions and in accordance with applicable data protection and privacy laws.

Love Assembly and any of its affiliate entities may be under a duty to disclose your personal information where required in order to comply with any legal obligation.

How Long We Keep Your Data

Love Assembly will only keep your personal information for as long as it is required and in accordance with statutory requirements. For example, HMRC requires that we keep a record of your name, address and Gift Aid declaration for six years from the date of your last donation. Where the information is no longer required, we will ensure that it is disposed of in a secure manner.

If you have indicated that you do not wish to hear from us in the future, we will keep the minimum information necessary to ensure we avoid contacting you any further.

Your Information Rights and Choices

You have the following rights:

·The right to be informed. To request in writing and securely obtain copies of the personal information Love Assembly holds about you.

·The right of access

·The right to rectification

·The right to erasure

·The right to restrict processing

·The right to data portability

·The right to object

·Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact the DPO.

The DPO

RCCG Love Assembly

7 Crosfield Road

Liverpool

L7 5NZ

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) gives you the right:

  • To choose whether or not to receive marketing communication from us by email, text or telephone. Please see the Marketing Permission Section for more information about how to change or update your contact permissions and preferences.
  • To know about the cookies, Love Assembly uses so that you can decide whether to give us permission to store a cookie on your device. Please see the Cookies section for more information.

For more information about your information rights visit www.ico.org.uk

Reporting Concerns or Compliments

Please contact us if you wish to raise a concern about Love Assembly’s handling of your personal information.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office about how we manage your data.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

Love Assembly will review our privacy notice regularly. The terms of this notice may be updated at any time for example, in the event of changes in law and how we operate. Please do check our website from time to time. If there are any significant changes in the way we process your personal information, we will provide prominent notice on our website or send a notification. This notice was last updated in May 2018.